CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Brad Walhood
Ratio, LLC
79 Southeast Taylor Street
Suite# 100
Portland OR 97214

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic o-ring from China, a plastic spacer, a stainless steel socket screw and a stainless steel lock washer from Taiwan and a plastic loop clamp from an undetermined country

Dear Mr. Walhood:

In your letter dated June 17, 2014, but received in this office on July 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The five submitted samples are general use components that will be used in the construction of a coffee maker. They are further identified as follows:

SKU# 94639A347 – This item is a spacer that is made of polyamide (PA) plastic material.

SKU# 91111A121 – This item is a helical spring lock washer that is made of stainless steel.

SKU# 9263k713 – This item is an o-ring that is made of silicone plastic material.

SKU# 92095A185 – This item is a button socket head screw with a hexagonal hole for tightening and is made of stainless steel.

SKU# 8876T39 – This item is a loop clamp that is made of polyamide (PA) plastic material.

As you requested, the samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 9263k713 will be 3926.90.4510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: gaskets, washers and other seals…o-rings. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 94639A347 and SKU# 8876T39 will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 92095A185 will be 7318.15.6010, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: socket screws: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 91111A121 will be 7318.21.0030, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: spring washers and other lock washers: helical spring lock washers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The helical spring lock washers may be subject to antidumping duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You may also write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230. For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and Countervailing Duty" on the lower right hand side under "Investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division